You have no items in your shopping cart.
Search
Filters

Privacy Statement

Your right to privacy is important to Eve’s. Eve’s is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) If you would like to read them please click here. The link will take you to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Eve’s Adult Emporium is a retail store which sells adult products.

Eve’s will only collect the personal information necessary to lawfully and ethically carry on business. This may include your contact details, your address (delivery of goods and follow up special orders), and provide marketing and promotional material.

Unless Eve’s need particular information about you to provide specific goods the personal information we collect about you is limited to your name, payment details, gender, date of birth, contact details, and details of their relationship or dealings with Eve’s.

Eve’s will usually collect personal information about you directly from you. We may do this when you order or purchase goods us, communicate with us, subscribe to our publications, or submit information to us via our website. Eve’s may be unable to provide the information or goods you wish to purchase or requests if we are not given the personal information asked for.

Eve’s also obtains information about people from other sources including publicly available records. If a third party gives Eve’s personal information about another person, the third party must ensure they have the legal right to do so and that we have the right to use and disclose the information for the purposes for which it is provided to us without contacting the person it concerns.

Eve’s may use personal information we hold about our customers or contacts to send them our publications, other information we think may interest them, or invitations to our events. We will not do this if you advise us you do not want to receive the communications.

Eve’s has a legal and moral obligation to maintain the confidentiality of our customers’ information. We will not disclose information about you unless you have the customer’s instructions, or are under a legal obligation, to do so.

Subject to you opting out, in writing, you agree Eve’s may use personal information for the purpose of marketing.

Eve’s takes appropriate steps to ensure that all information we hold is protected. We have monitored security and access to our computers is limited by user identifiers and passwords. All of our staff are subject to strict obligations of confidentiality.

You may use our website anonymously, but any information you choose to submit to us (for example, to purchase an item, subscribe to a publication, or send us an email) will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Our website does not use cookies or web bugs, but our Internet Service Provider may record details of visits to our site such as the visitor's server address, domain name and browser type, the date and time of the visit, the information downloaded, and links from other sites followed to get to our site. This information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes and to improve our communications.

You are able to send email to Eve’s through this site, and your messages will contain the user's screen name and email address, as well as any additional information the you may wish to include in the message (for example your address). We allow emails to be sent from Eve’s site to allow you communicate with us. The messages will be responded to by senior staff at Eve’s at their discretion.

In the event Eve’s is asked to contact you concerning a question, product or application for employment, contact information provided may also be used for purposes of the contact.

Disclosure of personal information may potentially be made to other parties by you when using social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, and Pinterest. However, we will never divulge your personal information to persons or entities without your consent.

Eve’s will take reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Please let us know if the information we have in inaccurate, out of date, or incomplete.

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. We may charge a fee when access is provided.

Contact Eve’s

To enquire about any privacy issue, or make a request for access to information or make a complaint about a possible breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact:

Manager, Eve’s Adult Emporium
278 Port Road, Hindmarsh, SA 5007
T: +61 8 8340 7174   E: